η κυπροσ αξιζει καλυτερα

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Notice regarding the processing of the personal data of potential employees (in accordance with Article 13)

Introduction

You have shown interest in joining COMPANY NAME and therefore you are considered as a potential employee of this firm. This notice explains to you how COMPANY NAME (which includes its afiliate companies and is referred to as COMPANY NAME or Company or we) will collect, process and use personal data about you during the application process. We are required to notify you of this information under relevant data protection legislation. This Notice is communicated to all natural persons who are interested in applying for an employment position at COMPANY NAME or otherwise expressing an interest to establish a employment relation- ship with COMPANY NAME.

COMPANY NAME is committed to protect your privacy and handle your data in an open and transparent manner. We will handle your personal information with full respect to your personality and your rights arising from regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (the Regulation) as well as the Law 125(I)/2018.

We ask you to read this Notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and the supervisory authorities in the event that you have a complaint.

Definitions

In this notice:

Personal data means any information about you, that could identify you directly or indirectly, such as your name, ID number, phone number.

Processing means any operation or set of operations performed on personal data, by automated means or otherwise, including collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmis- sion, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Who collects and holds your personal data (Controller)?
COMPANY NAME acts as a controller in relation to itself as well as in relation to afiliate companies which provide ancillary services, such as administrative services, consultancy, translations and other services.

If you have any questions, or want more details about how we use your personal information, you can contact our Data Protection
Oficer at:

Telephone: CUSTOMER
PHONE E-Mail: CUSTOMER EMAIL

About the information we collect and hold
What information

We may collect the following information during the recruitment process:

Your name, last name, your contact details (i.e. address, fixed and mobile phone numbers, email address).
Details of your qualifications, experience, (including CV, academic or educational degrees), Reference/Recommendation Letter, License for Registered Practising
Your nationality and date of birth.
Details of your references.

We may collect the following information after the shortlisting stage, and before making a final decision to recruit:

Information about your previous academic and/or employment history, including your salary.
Information regarding your academic and professional qualifications.
Your nationality, driving license. marital status.
Some of the above categories may not apply to you depending on the position you are applying for.

How we collect the information
We collect this information from you, your referees (details of whom you will have provided) your education provider or any relevant professional body.

Why we collect the information and how we use it
We will typically collect and use this information for the following purposes:

To take the necessary steps to enter into a contract (article 6(1)(b)), such as to examine your application and to take all the necessary steps to the conclusion of an employment contract;
for compliance with a legal obligation (article 6(1)(c)) such as the employment legislation and tax legislation;
for the purposes of our legitimate interests, but only if these are not overridden by your interests, rights or freedoms (article 6(1)(f)), such as: (i) in the course of operation and safety of the information technology (IT) department of the Company; (ii) in the course of implementing a closed-circuit monitoring system(CCTV) in our premises; (iii) in the course of the Company’s risk management; (iv) in the course of court proceedings and/or the assertion of legal claims;
due to your express consent (article 6(1)(a)): In some occasions, you might have agreed to the processing of your Personal Data, i.e. to share your information with our clients interested for recruiting.
In this case, the processing of your Personal Data is based on your consent and you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop processing your Personal Data.

However, the withdrawal of the consent will not afect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before the withdrawal. We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate. We will notify you of any material changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.

Who we share your data with
In general, we do not share your Personal Data. Your Personal Data may be shared internally to our HR Department for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. Further, sometimes, we may need to share some of the above categories of Personal Data with other parties, such as clients interested for recruiting, after obtaining your express consent. The recipient of the data will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

We note that your Personal Data are not transferred to third countries (countries outside the European Economic Area) or to international organisations.

How long we keep your information for
We will process and store your Personal Data during the recruitment process. How long we keep your information for will depend on whether your application is successful and you are employed by us, the nature of the information concerned, the purposes for which it is processed or according to any relevant Directive of the Commissioner of Personal Data Protection.

We will keep recruitment information for no longer than six (6) months, after which it will be destroyed. If there is a clear business reason for keeping recruitment information for longer than six (6) months, we may do so but we will first inform you of this, the longer period for which they will be kept and get your consent.

If your application is successful, we will only keep the recruitment information that is necessary in relation to your employment.

Please note that the above period might be extended if for legal (such as on-going procedures) or technical reasons we cannot delete the above information.

Your rights
You have a number of significant rights, under the Regulation. Specifically:

Right to access your personal data (Article 15): meaning you might receive information and/or copy of the personal information we hold free of charge.